Road to Development, Second Cycle: Quarterfinalists

 

Here are the quarterfinalists of the second cycle of “Road to Development” (25 per subscription plan).

 

PREMIUM

The Illegal and the Refugee: An American Love Story - Ian Tremblay

The Catacomb’s Curse - A. K. Patch

Dark Passenger - Donald Allen Kirch

Bagels & Salsa - Lara Reznik

Magical Intelligence - M. K. Wiseman

When America Fell Silent - Freddy Cruz

On-the-Roof Gang: War in the Pacific - Matt Zulo

Dragonfly Wishes - Penny Harmon

The Path to the Sea - Liz Fenwick

The Therapeutic Zoo - William Munns

Porno Valley - Philip Elliott

Cibolero - Kermit Lopez

Love's Not Over 'Til It's Over - Edward T. Byrne

There Once Was A Boy - Dee Remy

Sing Us A Song Ma, Before We Say Goodbye - Carol Wainwright

The Legend of the Amber Stone: A Persian Faery Tale - Jonathan Butcher & Leila Heidari

It Started on a Garden Tour - Georgia Brock

Hunting Teddy Roosevelt - James Ross

Unzipped: Chronicles of a Fashion Fit Model - Darlene Parris Young

Twilight Cruise - Ian Wilson

In the Black - Andrew Ceroni

When Stars Collide - Sara Furlong Burr

New Life Incognita - Gracie C. McKeever

Brownsville Texas Incident of 1906 - William Baker

Ravaged Moon - Brooklynn Rivers

 

STANDARD

Magnolia Tree, The Crossing Trilogy, Book 1 - June V. Bourgo

Daughter of Destiny - Nicole Evelina

Phaedra Cooper and the Half Boy - Paul Drisgula

Snarl - Mark C. Spera

The Pilbara Killings - Andrew Zbar

Fouled - Fish Phillips

The Hollow Soul - Marilyn Wright Dayton

The Fly Guy - Colum Sanson Regan

The Preserve: A Novel - Steve Anderson

Strangely, Incredibly Good - Heather Grace Stewart

Die Trying - Lynn Emery

Reboot - Ruth Kald

The Shadows of a Man - James M. Sellers

Chameleon Games, The Crossing Trilogy, Book 2 - June V. Bourgo

The Nine - C. G. Harris

Seaspan - Sharon Powers

Angels of Helbrook - Michael Strickland

Fragile Chaos - Amber R. Duell

The Crossingway - Lynn H. Elliott

Bury My Heart - Robert Plotkin

Family Honor (A Saga) - Frank Racco

Screamcatcher: Web World - Christy J. Breedlove

The Bullet - Gary Matheny

eDream - James Duffy

Maggie’s Dream - Leslie Tall Manning

 

BASIC

The House by the Ocean - Desziree Richardson

Bad Blood - Robert Joseph

Outside In - Nanisi Barrett D'Arnuk

V is for Virgin - Kelly Oram

27 Ways to Find a Boyfriend - Shari Tapscott

Three Things - Sheri Taylor-Emery

Don't Go Stealing My Heart - Kelly Siskind

Talented - Sophie Davis

Fix You - Carrie Elks

The Silent Waters - Brittainy Cherry

The Avery Shaw Experiment - Kelly Oram

Collecting the American West: The Rise and Fall of William Blackmore - Anthony Hamber

A Goddess Among Men - Daniel Davidsohn

The Handstand Heard 'Round the World - Leland Thomas Faegre

Bully - P. W. G.

Treed - Virginia Arthur

End of Tour - Pete Thron

Big Heart - Michael R. Slaughter

Inside Out - Jack Kearney

The Black Sea Of Roses - Vanessa M. Chattman

The Day Trip - Stephen W. Cheshire

Ella - Samantha Evans

Fatal Shadows - Josh Lanyon

A Winter's Tale - Carrie Elks

Helmut Wolf: The Good Engineer - Jenean McBrearty

 

If you were not selected, don't worry - TaleFlick's services remain the same, and your story is still being visited to producers, and being offered to studios under the Premium plan.

New announcements will be made on the following dates:

  • June 17th, 2021: 6 Semifinalists (each category)
  • July 15th, 2021: 3 Finalists (each category)
  • August 19th, 2021: Announcement of Winners

Click here to know more about the contest.

YOU CAN STILL SUBMIT.

Submissions received starting today, May 13th, will automatically be considered for the next cycle. New dates to be announced soon!

Click here to submit your story.